Tennis Auckland Club Award Winners 2021

Tennis Auckland Club Award Winners 2021

  • Post category:News

Congratulations to all our Tennis Auckland Award winners from the 2020-21 season. From amazing personal achievements to celebrating the combined efforts of clubs and teams, it’s been a fantastic year for tennis throughout the region.

Scroll to the bottom of this page for full photo gallery from the evening.

Tennis Auckland Club Awards 

Club Spirit Award Jellicoe Park
Club Facilities Award Manurewa
Club Coach Award Jorden Le Long (Glendowie)
Club Volunteer Award Brett Clarke (Bucklands Beach) & Vaughan Podbielski (Mission Bay)
Club Marketing & Promotion Pt Chevalier

Tennis Auckland Players of the Year 

Junior Girl Player of the Year Sasha Situe
Junior Boy Player of the Year Jack Loutit
Senior Player of the Year Artem Sitak

Chris Lewis Honours Awards

2021 Girl Sasha Situe
2021 Boy Jack Loutit

Silver Awards (10+ Years Service)

Robyn Jacobson (Blockhouse Bay)
John Lawrence (Blockhouse Bay)
Karen Stewart (Blockhouse Bay)
Helen White (Blockhouse Bay)
Susan Ferguson (Dunholme)
Steve Powell (Royal Oak)
Brett Clarke (Bucklands Beach)

Gold Awards (20+ Years Service)

Sheryl Clark (Blockhouse Bay)
Hamish Linklater (Blockhouse Bay)
Kathie Mann (Blockhouse Bay)
Wayne Molloy (Blockhouse Bay)
Lynn Spray (Blockhouse Bay)
Martin Ratcliffe (Royal Oak)

Tennis Auckland Interclub Winners 2020-21

SCARBRO Caro Bowl Men – Winner Next Generation
SCARBRO Caro Bowl Men – Runner Up Karaka
SCARBRO Caro Bowl Women – Winner Bucklands Beach
SCARBRO Caro Bowl Women – Runner Up Parnell
Caro Bowl Reserve Men  – Winner East Tamaki
Caro Bowl Reserve Women -Winner Bucklands Beach
1st Grade Men S1 – Joint Winners Campbell Park
1st Grade Men S2 Pakuranga
1st Grade Women Kohimarama
2nd Grade Men – S1 – Joint Winners Pt Chevalier
2nd Grade Men – S2 Koru
Ferrier Cup Parnell
Presidents Grade A  (Unity Shield) East Tamaki
Junior SCARBRO Boys Caro Bowl Pakuranga 2
Junior SCARBRO Girls Caro Bowl Bucklands Beach
Junior Boys Caro Bowl Reserve Bucklands Beach
Junior Girls Caro Bowl Reserve Blockhouse Bay

Senior Interclub Open Grades

Open Men S1 Pakuranga
Open Women S1 Howick
Open Men S2 Eden Epsom
Open Women S2 Royal Oak
Open Men S3 Bridge Park
Open Women S3 Pompallier
Open Men S4 Koru
Open Men S5 Papatoetoe 1
Open Men S6 Gladstone
Open Men S7 Winstone Park
Open Men S8 Winstone Park
Open Presidents S1 Parnell
Open Presidents S2 Sunnyhills
Open Presidents S3 Pt Chevalier
Mixed-Four Presidents S1 West End
Mixed-Four Presidents S2 Glen Eden
Super Men S1 Lynfield
Super Men S2 East Tamaki
Super Men 3 Cockle Bay
Super Men 4 Cockle Bay
Super Women S1 Kohimarama 2
Super Women S2 Kohimarama
Super Women S3 Mt Albert
Super Women S4 Parnell

Twilight Interclub

Monday Men’s Singles Bridge Park 3
Tuesday Men’s Singles S1 Pakuranga
Tuesday Men’s Singles S2 Bridge Park 1
Tuesday Men’s Doubles East Tamaki
Tuesday Women’s Doubles East Tamaki

Winter Interclub

Men’s Singles S1 Blockhouse Bay 2
Men’s Singles S2 Gladstone
Men’s Singles S3 Pompallier 1
Men’s Singles S4 Mission Bay
Men’s Singles S5 Royal Oak
Men’s Doubles S1 Bucklands Beach
Men’s Doubles S2 Pakuranga 1
Mixed Doubles S1 Mission Bay
Mixed Doubles S2 Dunholme
Mixed Doubles S3 Royal Oak
Women’s Singles S1 Mission Bay
Women’s Singles S2 Next Gen
Women’s Doubles S1 Kohimarama 2
Women’s Doubles S2 Orakei
Women’s Doubles S3 Mt Albert

Midweek Ladies Interclub – Lead In

Monday Open 1 Bucklands Beach
Monday Open 2 Gladstone
Monday Open 3 Next Gen
Monday Open 4 Next Gen
Monday Open 5 Campbell Park
Tuesday Open 1 Bucklands Beach 1
Tuesday Open 2 Glendowie
Tuesday Open 3 Eden Epsom
Tuesday Open 4 West End
Tuesday Open 5 Parnell
Tuesday Open 6 Karaka

Midweek Ladies Interclub – Summer 

Monday Championship 1 Bucklands Beach
Monday Championship 2 Gladstone
Monday Open 1 Next Gen
Monday Open 2 Next Gen
Monday Open 3 Next Gen
Tuesday Championship 1 Bucklands Beach
Tuesday Championship 2 Bucklands Beach
Tuesday Open 1 Howick
Tuesday Open 2 West End
Tuesday Open 3 Sunnyhills
Tuesday Open 4 Eden Epsom

Junior Interclub – Pre Christmas

Premier Boys Section 1 Pakuranga 1
Premier Boys Section 2 Sunnyhills
Premier Girls Section 1 Pakuranga
Boys 18’s Saturday Blockhouse Bay
Boys 16’s Saturday Section 1 Campbell Park
Boys 16’s Saturday Section 2 Campbell Park
Boys 16’s Saturday Section 3 Eden Epsom
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 1 Campbell Park 2
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 2 Bucklands Beach
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 3 Dunholme
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 4 St Heliers
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 5 Maraetai
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 1 Campbell Park 1
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 2 Cockle Bay
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 3 Dunholme 1
Beginner Boys 13’s Saturday Sunnyhills 1
Beginner Boys 12’s Saturday Koru
Beginner Boys 11’s/10’s Saturday Campbell Park 1
Beginner Boys 10’s Saturday Pakuranga
Girls 18’s Saturday Pakuranga
Girls 16’s Saturday Section 1 Howick
Girls 16’s Saturday Section 2 Winstone Park
Girls 16’s Saturday Section 3 Kohimarama
Girls 14’s Saturday Section 1 Pakuranga
Girls 14’s Saturday Section 2 Clevedon
Girls 14’s Saturday Section 3 Bucklands Beach
Girls 12’s Saturday Dunholme
Beginner Girls 13’s/12’s Saturday Sunnyhills
Beginner Girls 11’s/10’s Saturday Campbell Park
Boys 18’s Sunday Eden Epsom
Boys 16’s Sunday Campbell Park
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 1 Lynfield
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 2 Mission Bay
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 3 Mt Eden
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 4 Pakuranga
Boys 12’s Sunday Section 1 Mission Bay
Boys 12’s Sunday Section 2 Kohimarama
Girls 18’s/16’s Sunday Blockhouse Bay
Girls 16’s Sunday Dunholme
Girls 14’s Sunday West End 1
Girls 14’s/12’s Sunday Papatoetoe
Girls 12’s Sunday Royal Oak

Junior Interclub – Post Christmas

Boys 18’s Saturday Winstone Park
Boys 16’s Saturday Section 1 Campbell Park
Boys 16’s Saturday Section 2 Sunnyhills
Boys 16’s Saturday Section 3 New Lynn
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 1 Campbell Park 3
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 2 Dunholme
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 3 Pakuranga
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 4 Maraetai
Boys 14’s Saturday Section 5 New Lynn
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 1 Campbell Park 1
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 2 Kohimarama
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 3 Kohimarama
Boys 12’s Saturday Section 4 Glendowie
Boys 10’s Saturday Mt Eden
Beg Boys 13/12’s Saturday Glendowie
Beg Boys 12’s Saturday Koru
Beg Boys 11’s/10’s Saturday Campbell Park
Beg Boys 10’s Saturday Pakuranga
Girls 18’s Saturday Campbell Park
Girls 16’s Saturday Section 1 Glendowie
Girls 16’s Saturday Section 2 Campbell Park
Girls 16’s Saturday Section 3 Mission Bay
Girls 14’s Saturday Section 1 Bucklands Beach
Girls 14’s Saturday Section 2 Kohimarama 2
Girls 14’s Saturday Section 3 Bucklands Beach
Girls 12’s Saturday Papatoetoe
Beg Girls 13’s Saturday Campbell Park
Beg Girls 11’s/10’s Saturday Cockle Bay
Boys 18’s/16’s Sunday S1 Sunnyhills
Boys 18’s/16’s Sunday S2 Blockhouse Bay
Boys 16’s Sunday Mission Bay
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 1 Cockle Bay
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 2 Dunholme
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 3 Mt Eden
Boys 14’s Sunday Section 4 Blockhouse Bay
Boys 12’s Sunday Section 1 Campbell Park 2
Boys 12’s Sunday Section 2 Papatoetoe
Beginner Boys Sunday Royal Oak
Girls 18’s/16’s Sunday Section 1 Bucklands Beach
Girls 18’s/16’s Sunday Section 2 Campbell Park
Girls 16’s Sunday
Girls 14’s Sunday Blockhouse Bay 2
Girls 14’s/12’s Sunday Parnell
Girls 12’s Sunday Campbell Park